Fair
66°FFairFull Forecast

PCM girls, CMB boys claim titles at PCM Coed Invitational track meet

Published: Thursday, April 10, 2014 10:56 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, April 10, 2014 12:00 p.m. CDT
Caption
(Zach Johnson/Daily News)
Lynnville-Sully's Meliek Meyer drives down the track to a gold-medal finish in the 100-meter dash at Tuesday's PCM track meet in Monroe.
Caption
(Zach Johnson/Daily News)
Iva Moore, Colfax-Mingo, runs a leg of the 4x800-meter relay race at Tuesday's PCM track meet in Monroe. The Tigerhawk girls finished fifth in the race.

MONORE — Prairie-City Monroe’s girls and Collins-Maxwell/Baxter’s boys rolled up points to claim the team titles at Tuesday’s PCM Coed Invitational track meet.

CMB’s boys used a strong showing in field events to set the tone, and winning both individual hurdle races. Lynnville-Sully’s Hawk boys finished sixth as a team, winning the 100-meter dash and the shuttle hurdle relay race. Pella Christian and PCM tied for eighth with 27 points each and Colfax-Mingo scored 17 points.

PCM’s girls took the gold medal in four of the seven relay races, four individual races three of the four field events. Pella Christian claimed two gold medals — the 400-meter dash and the sprint medley relay — ending up third as a team, just ahead of Colfax-Mingo in fourth. The Tigerhawk girls won two individual races as did Lynnville-Sully, which was seventh.

Here are the complete results for the area teams in the PCM track meet:

Girls

Team scores: PCM 186, North Polk 87, Pella Christian 82, Colfax-Mingo 74, Knoxville 72, Bondurant-Farrar 63, Lynnville-Sully 59, Chariton 53, North Mahaska 37, Pleasantville 6.Long jump: 1. Van Gorp, PCM, 15’4 1/4”, 5. Van Houweling, 13’10 1/2”, 8. Woods, C- M, 12’0”, 9. Exline, LS, 11’2”.Shot put: 1. Gilson, PCM, 35’2”, 3. Telfer, PCM 33’1”, 5. Nikkel, PC, 30’6”, 6. Van Dusseldorp, C-M, 30’0”, 8. Russell, C-M, 27’9”, 10. Rozendaal, 27’4”, 11. Lewis, C-M, 26’10”, 14. Vos, LS, 24’10”, 15. Grtters, PC, 24’3”, 16. Shinkle, LS, 24’2”.Discus: 1. Gilson, PCM, 115’10, 2. Van Manen, LS, 101;5”, 5. Baldwin, C-M, 86’6”, 6. Telfer, PCM, 85’5:, 8. Teed, C-M, 80’10”, 14. Vos, LS, 59’11”, 15. Shinkle, LS, 58’7”, 16. Taylor, C-M, 58’0”.100-m dash: 1. Clarke, PCM, 12.94, 2. L. Breon, PC, 13.26, 4. Albirght, C-M, 13.33, 7. Bolt, PC, 13.81, 12. Burns, PCM, 14.87, , 15. Nicholson, 15.84.200-m dash: 1. Tjaden, C-M, 27.50, 2. Clarke, 27.61, 6. Anderson, PC, 29.25, 10. Bolt, 30.85, 13. Littrell, PCM, 31.51, 16. Donnermayer, C-M, 32.66.400-m dash: 1. Veenstra, PC, 1:02.41, 2. Stafford, PCM, 1:03.49, 5. Rice, LS, 1:08.73, 8. Donnermayer, 1:15.40, 9. Nikkel, PC, 1:15.46, 10. Kapplemann, PCM, 1:15.58, 11. Craig, C-M, 1:16.06, 13. Jaennette, LS, 1:19.52.800-m run: 1. Stafford, PCM, 2:3312, 2. Vande Wall, PCM, 2:35.70, 3. Vander Leest, LS, 2:37.45, 5. Starkey, PC, 2:43.35, 6. Moore, C-M, 2:45.96, 9. Zula, PC, 2:53.19, 11. Novak, PCM, 2:59.10,12. Hardenbrook, LS, 3:03.30.1,500-m run: 1. D. Hostetter, C-M, 5:27.51, 2. Peter, PCM, 5:29.31, 3. Shannon, PC, 5:36.84, 6. K. Hostetter, C-M, 6:01.99, 12. Theune, PC, 6:19.10, 14. Downey, PCM, 6:46.3,000-m run: 1. Vander Leest, LS, 11:35.53, 2. Peter, PCM, 12:09.29, 4. K. Hostetter, C-M, 12:50.59, 7.Van Soelen, PC, 14:40.100-m hurdles: 1. Kain, PCM, 15.47, 9. Gulling, PCM, 17.86, 10. Jennings, PCM, 18.16, 12. Brodka, C-M, 19.94, 14. DeKock, C-M, 22.01, 15. Foster, LS, 23.08.400-m hurdles: 1. Vos, PCM, 1:10.94, 5. Schnug, PCM, 1:18.10, 8. Schnell, LS, 1:25.92, 9. DeKock, C-M, 1:27.20, 10. Foster, LS, 1:31.97.4x100-m relay: 1. PCM (Vos, Clarke, Hugen, Kain), 51.99, 2. Pella Christian (Van Tuyl, Meyer, Bolt, L. Breon), 54.67, 3. Colfax-Mingo (Albright, Cooper, D. Hostetter, Tjaden), 54.87, 6. Lynnville-Sully (Lanser, M.Rozendaal, Van Manen, Davis), 55.27.4x200-m relay: 1. PCM (Hugen, Gulling, Van Houweling, Van Gorp), 1:53.35, 2. Pella Christian (Van Tuyl, L. Breon, Bolt, Meyer), 1:55.14, 7. Lynnville-Sully (Lanser, M. Rozendaal, J. Rozendaal, O. Ritter), 2:04, 8. Colfax-Mingo (Nichol, Woods, Russell, Baldwin), 2:05.29.4x400-m relay: 1. PCM (Vos, Stafford, Vande Wall, Kain), 4:18.30, 3. Lynnville-Sully (Rasmusson, Ehresman, Rice, Vos), 4:31.79, 4. Pella Christian (Anderson, Faber, Nikkel, Starkey), 4:48.76, 5. Colfax-Mingo (Pease, K. Hostetter, Moore, Woods), 4:54.68.4x800-m relay: 1. Lynnville-Sully (Vos, Rice, Rasmusson, Ehresman), 10:45.26, 2. Pella Christian (Zula, Theune, Nikkel, Starkey), 11:14.43, 5. Colfax-Mingo (Moore, Pease, Shepley, Lahart), 11:5616, 6. PCM (Freeland, Kapplemann, Downey, Novak), 12:10.68.

800-m sprint medley relay: 1. Pella Christian (Van Tuyl, Meyer, L. Breon, Veenstra), 1:58.27, 2. PCM (Clarke, Hugen, Van Houweling, Van Grop), 2:00.05, 3. Lynnville- Sully (M. Rozendaal, Davis, Lanser, Vos), 2:03.48, 7. Colfax-Mingo (Albright, Cooper, Earles, Woods), 2:09.79.

Distance medley relay: 1. PCM (Hugen, Van Houweling, Van Gorp, Vande Wall), 4:34.90, 2. Colfax-Mingo (Earles, Cooper, Tjaden, D. Hostetter), 4:39.22, 5. Pella Christian (Van Tuyl, Faber, Anderson, Shannon), 4:49.85, 6. Lynnville-Sully (Ehresman, Rasmusson, Van Manen, Schnell), 4:54.74

4x100-m shuttle hurdle relay: 2. PCM (Gulling, Gilson, Vos, Kain), 1:14.47; 7. Colfax- Mingo (Brodka, Nichol, Bill, Blom), 1:31.89.

Boys

Team scores: CMB 154, North Polk 126, Albia 85, Knoxville 84, Bondurant-Farrar 74, Lynnville-Sully 57, Pleasantonville 43, Pella Christian 27, PCM 27, Colfax-Mingo 17, Southeast Warren 5.High jump: 2. (tie) Gunderson, CMB, Cougnenour, CMB, 5’8”. 4. Koder, PCM, 5’8” Long jump: 1. Kemp, CMB, 20’1 1/2”, 2. Huffaker, CMB, 19’7 3/4”, 6. Joel Larson, PC, 18’10 3/4”, 8. Lourens, C-M, 17’11”, 10. Jon Larson, PC, 17’4 3/4”, 12. Summy, C-M, 17’1”, 13. Dredge, PCM, 16’10”, 14. Marshall, PCM, 16’9 1/4”. 19. Doll, LS, 16’2”, 20. Ehresman, LS, 16’ 1/2”.Shot put: 1. Samson, CMB, 57’0”, 3. Girard, CMB, 49’7”, 6. Gillespie, PCM, 40’1”, 7. Warrick, PCM, 38’10”, 9. Weltha, CMB, 41’1”, 11. Ehresman, LS, 38’2 1/2”, 13. Davis, PCM, 36’3”, 16. Kacmarynski, PC, 35’0”, 17. Telfer, PCM, 34’7 1/2”, 21. Van Dyke, LS, 33’9, 23. Byal, C-M, 33’ 1/2”, 26. Opfer, C-M, 30’9”, 28. Deal, C-M, 28’1”, 30. Redding, LS, 27’2 1/2”, 32. Vermeer, PC, 25’4 1/2”.Discus: 3. Samson, CMB, 141’7”, 4. Weltha, CMB, 129’10”, 6. Gillespie, PCM, 116’10”, 9 (tie) Girard, CMB, Deal, C-M, 115’5”, 12. Gillman, PCM, 106’9”, 14. Roose, PC< 102’7”, 15. Engle, LS, 101’11”, 16. Foster, PCM. 101’8”, 19. Knowles, PCM, 96’7”, 20. Owens, C-M, 96’5”, 22. Haveman, PC, 94’6”, 23. Van Dyke, LS, 91’6”, 30. M. Mosher, C-M, 79’11”.100-m dash: 1. Meyer, LS, 10.54, 3. Kemp, CMB, 11.21, 8. Ehresman, LS, 11.83, 13. Abell, C-M, 12.38, 14. Birchmier, CMB, 12.39, 17, Van Zee, PC, 12.80, 18. Opfer, C-M, 12.93, 19. Vargas, PCM, 14.21.200-m dash: 3. Samson, LS, 23.03, 4. Meyer, LS, 23.24, 5. Kemp, CMB, 23.52, 9. Wichhart, PC, 24.77, 12. Lietz, C-M, 25.24, 13. Simpson, C-M, 25.31, 14. Jungling, PC, 24.42, 15. Birchmier, CMB, 26.31, 21. Webb, PCM, 29.44, 22. Vargas, PCM, 29.71. 400-m dash: 4. Coughenour, CMB, 52.52, 6. Lietz, C-M, 55.11, 7. Haack, LS, 56.05, 10. Gunderson, CMB, 58.57, 11. Rusk, C-M, 58.60, 12. Jon Larson, PC, 58.63, 14. Shannon, PC, 1:00.06, 17. R. Hofer, LS, 1:08.9.800-m run: 4. Lensing, PC, 2:10.51, 5. Balke, CMB, 2:12.07, 6. Moorman, CMB, 2:14.9, 9. Rusk, C-M, 2:21.15, 10. Abell, C-M, 2:26.72, 13. Dunsbergen, LS, 2:36.37, 15. Ellens, PCM, 2:47.08, 16. Mueller, LS, 3:02.1,600-m run: 4. Deutsch, 4:47.79, 6. Chizek, PCM, 5:00.94, 8. Bianchi, CMB, 5:08.42, 9. McAtee, PCM, 5:10.75, 10. Buehrer, C-M, 5:13, 12. Brown, C-M, 5:20.42, 13. Dunsbergen, PC, 5:20.83, 14. Newton, CMB, 5:21.70, 16. Caple, CMB, 5:34.62, 17, Attema, PC, 5:37.31, 19, Brand, LS, 5:47.7, 23. Ryyppo, LS, 6:10.88.

3,200-m run: 2. Deutsch, CMB, 10:33.46, 3. Lensing, PC, 10:45.56, 5. Thompson, CMB, 11:08.54, 6. Dunsbergen, PC, 11;16.10, 8. Kuhlmann, LS, 11:26.64, 12. Ellens, PCM, 12:42.40, 14. Dunsbergen, C-M, 13:38.32, 15. Lantry, C-M, 14:02.

110-m hurdles: 1. Kemp, CMB, 15.06, 2. D. Hofer, LS, 15.19, 6. Nissen, CMB, 17.06, 7. Sneller, PCM, 17.84, 8. Arment, LS, 18.75, 11. Dykstra, PC, 19.41, 14. Ritter, CMB, 20.38, 15. Blom, C-M, 21.52.400-m hurdles: 1. Cougnenour, CMB, 55.95, 4. Stover, CMB, 1:00.82, 5. D. Hofer, LS, 1:01.35, 7. Engle, LS, 1:03.38, 10. Breon, PC, 1:06.62, 11. Ritter, CMB, 1:07.68, 12. Kuecker, PCM, 1:07.76, 13. Buehrer, C-M, 1:08.26, 14. Lourens, C-M, 1:08.57, 17. Blom, C-M, 1:12.39, 18. Haveman, PC, 1:13.12.4x100-m relay: 4. Pella Christian (Branderhorst, Junglin, Wichhart, Van Zee), 46.49, 7. PCM (Marshall, Vittetoe, Sneller, Uhlenhopp), 48.75, 8. Colfax-Mingo (Summy, Hartgers, Abell, Simpson), 49.30, 9. CMB (Littell, Stover, Samson, Huffaker), 49.59. 4x200-m relay: 3. Lynnville-Sully (Van Wyk, Meyer, Dunsbergen, Samson), 1:35.46, 6. CMB (Littell, Stover, Schabillion, Huffaker), 1:38.86, 7. Pella Christian (Branderhorst, Junglin, Wichhart, Van Zee), 1:39.01, 9. PCM (Marshall, Dredge, Bruxvoort, Uhlenhopp), 1:41.40, 10. Colfax-Mingo (Gonzales, Abell, Dunblazier, Hartgers), 1:43.69.4x400-m relay: 3. CMB (Huffaker, Gunderson, Schabillion, Coughenour), 3:45.82, 5. Colfax-Mingo (Summy, Simpson, Buehrer, Lietz), 3:49.76, 7. PCM (Vittetoe, Greiner, Marshall, Chizek), 3:51.66, 8. Lynnville-Sully (Dunsbergen, Engle, D. Hofer, Haack), 3:52.92, 9. Pella Christian (Joel Larson, Stravers, Pringle, Schelhaas), 4:00.36. 4x800-m relay: 3. CMB (N. Cather, K. Cather, Balke, Moorman), no time available, 5. Colfax-Mingo (Hartgers, Brown, Rusk, Buehrer), 9:21.25; 8. PCM (Dredge, Greiner, Bruxvoort, McAtee), no time available; 10. Lynnville-Sully (Arment, Brand, Mueller, Ryyppo), no time available.1,600-m sprint medley relay: 3. CMB (Littell, K. Cather, Schabillion, Gunderson) 3:58.24, 5. Colfax-Mingo (Summy, Hartgers, Lietz, Simpson), 4:06.61, 6. PCM (Vittetoe, Greiner, McAtee, Chizek), 4:07.08, 8. Pella Christian (Roose, Joel Larson, Schelhaas, Shannon), 4:11.06, 9. Lynnville-Sully (Haack, Van Wyk, Van Dyke, Kuhlmann), 4:16.65.4x110-m shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Lynnville-Sully (Dunsbergen, Engle, D. Hofer, Doll), 1:02.90, 3. CMB (Littell, K. Cather, Nissen, Moorman), 1:03.22, 7. Pella Christian (Dykstra, Breon, Haveman, Kacmarynski), 1:14.27, 8. PCM (Sneller, Kuecker, Telfer, Webb), 1:15.71, 9. Colfax-Mingo (Blom, Lourens, Borts, Brodka), 1:17.36.

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

More News

National video

Reader Poll

If the election was today, who would have your vote for Iowa Governor?
Terry E. Branstad
Jack Hatch
Jonathan R. Narcisse
Lee Deakins Hieb
Jim Hennager