Fair
64°FFairFull Forecast

MAT team members place at three tumbling/trampoline competitions

Published: Wednesday, March 26, 2014 10:35 a.m. CDT • Updated: Wednesday, March 26, 2014 11:09 a.m. CDT
Caption
(Submitted photo)
Ashley VanSickle performs on the mats during competition at the John Wayne Classic Invitational March 15 at Winterset. VanSickle is a member of the MAT Tumbling/Trampoline team.
Caption
(Submitted photo)
Mat Tumbling/Trampoline team member Dylan Beiner took first place in girl’s age 10 advanced beginner tumbling event at a meet in Oskaloosa on Feb. 9.
Caption
(Submitted photo)
Alexis and Zaida Farrell competed in the AAU/USTA meet at Boone, March 1-2, as members of the MAT Tumbling/Trampoline team.

Members of the MAT Tumbling/Trampoline team continued to compete the past few weeks. The team hosts its home invitational this weekend, March 29-30, at Marshalltown.

The local team prepares for the USTA State Championships in April.

Team members competed in the John Wayne Classic Invitational March 15 at Winterset.  It was a three-event power tumbling and Olympic trampoline invitational. The MAT team split up with some attending Winterset while the Elite Team went to Hammond, Ind., for the final USTA Elite Team trial.

On March 1-2, the MAT team participated in an AAU/USTA meet at Boone. In Feburary, the team competed in a smaller meet at Oskaloosa to help the members focus on the lower levels of power tumbling.

“I had lots of fun competing and got first place. I can’t wait to our next meet,” said Dylan Beiner, following the Oskaloosa competition.

Here are the results from those three meets:

Winterset meet results

Tumbling Results

Sub Beginner Girls: age 4- Vera Sharpe, fourth place: age 5- Elyse Ranson third place

Beginner Girls: age 6 Amelia Ranson- fifth place: age 11- Titia Chiseck, second place

Advanced Beginner Girls: age 8- Madi DeGoey, second place; age 9- Tatum Rectfertig, third place; Taylor Morley, eighth place: age 10- Dylann Morley, first place

Sub Novice Girls: age 6- Macy Lampe, first place: age 11- Gia Gast, second place; Avery Randall, first place; Ashley VanSickle, seventh place: age 13-14- Hope Swisher, first place: age 15-16- Kaydee Silva, first place

Novice Girls: age 10- Kyah Siegert, first place

Sub advanced Girls- age 11-12- Alivia Hoffman, third place

Double Mini Trampoline

Beginner Girls: age 9- Tatum Rectfertig, fourth place: age 11- Gia Gast, second place

Novice Girls: age 6- Macy Lampe, second place: age 9- Taylor Morley, first place: age 10- Kyah Siegert, first place: age 11- Ashley VanSickle, fifth place

Intermediate Girls: age 13-14- Hope Swisher, sixth place; 

Sub Advanced Girls: age 15-16- Kaydee Silva, first place

Trampoline Results

Beginner Girls; age 6- Macy Lampe, third place: age 11- Gia Gast, frist place

Novice Girls: age 9- Taylor Morley, first place; age 10- Kyah Siegert, first place: age 11- Ashley VanSickle, third place

Intermediate Girls: age 13-14- Hope Swisher, fifth place

Sub advanced Girls: age 15-16- Kaydee Silva, first place

Boone meet results

Tumbling Results

Sub Beginner Girls: age 4- Alyssa Kriegel , second place: age 6- Mackenzie Readout, second place

Beginner Girls: age 6- Finley Allen, sixth place; Allison Ward, fifth place; Lola Rivera ,first place: age 7- Takia Rosenberger, sixth place; Kennedy Feldman, sixth place; Emma Fresh, third place; Kate Jones, tenth place: age 10- Titia Chesick, first place; Mackenzie Peter, fifth place

Advanced Beginner Girls: age 8- Isabella Storjahan, third place;  Maddi  DeGoey,  second place; Bailey Littell, twelfth place: age 9- Tatum Rectfertig,  fifth place; Alexia Zamarran, eighth place; Taylor Morley, first place: age 10- Aaliyah Afuya, fourth place: age 12- Dylann Beiner, ninth place

Sub Novice Girls: age 7- Sara Huffman,  first place: age 9- Zaida Farrell, eighth place; Avery Mull, third place: age 10- Lyris Kapayou, third place; Emma Bair, second place; Jolene Whetro, sixth place; Tia Brown,  seventh place; Hannah Taylor, first place: age 11- Autumn Tiernan, sixth place; Morgan Cripps, third place; Sarah Trowbridge, seventh place; Avery Randall, second place; Gia Gast, second place; age 12- Kayla Cripps, first place: age 15 and over, Kaydee Silva, second place

Intermediate Girls: age 11-12- Alexis Farrell, second place

Sub Advanced Girls: age 11-12- Alivia Hoffman, third place; Madison Kremer-Awes, first place; Alyvia Chadderdon, sixth place

Advanced Girls: age 16- Mackensie Schuster, second place

Double Mini Trampoline Results 

Beginner Girls: age 8- Bailey Little, sixth place; age 9- Tatum Rectfetig, seventh place:; Alexia Zamarran, second place; age 10- Hannah Taylor, first place; age 11- Gia Gast, fifth place; Hannah Gregory, fifth place; Mackenzie Peter, seventh place; Tayiah Siegert, tenth place

Novice Girls: age 8- Sara Huffman, third place; age 9- Taylor Morley, fifth place: age 10- Kyah Siegert, first place; age 10- Jolene Whetro, second place; age 11- Mikayla Creech, second place

Sub Advanced Girls: age 15-16- Kaydee Silva, first place

Advanced Girls: age 15-16- Mackensie Schuster, first place

Trampoline Results

Beginner Girls: age 8- Bailey Little- fourth place; age 10- Hannah Taylor, second place; age 11- Gia Gast, first place; Mackenzie Peter, fourth place; Hannah Gregory, seventh place

Novice Girls: age 8- Sarah Huffman, first place; age 9- Taylor Morley, first place: age 10- Kyah Siegert, first place; Jolene Whetro, second place

Intermediate Girls: age 11-12- Mikayla Creech, eighth place

Sub Advanced Girls: age 15-16- Kaydee Silva, first place

Advanced Girls: age 15-16- Mackensie Schuster, first place

Oskaloosa meet results

Tumbling Results

Sub Beginner: age 4- Vera Sharpe, third place; Alyssa Kriegel, second place

Beginner Girls: age 6- Allison Ward, fourth place; Lola Rivera, first place; Amelia Ranson, third place; Breele Berger, seventh place: age 7- Takia Rosenberber, second place

Advanced Beginner Girls: age 10-Dylan Beiner, first place

Sub Novice Girls: age 6- Macy Lampe, first place:  age 9- Zaida Farrell, fifth place; Avery Mull, second place: age 10-Nykole Hernandez ,first place; Lyris Kapayou, second place; Emma Bair, first place: age 11- Gia Gast, second place; Ashley VanSickle, seventh place

Intermediate Girls: age11-12- Alexis Farrell, first place

Sub Advanced Girls: age 11-12- Alyvia Chadderdon, first place

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

More News

National video

Reader Poll

Are you satisfied with the updated visitors policy passed by the Newton school board that requires guests to show an ID?
Yes
No