Heavy Rain
62°FHeavy RainFull Forecast

Newton seniors awarded $1.9 million in scholarships

Published: Tuesday, May 14, 2013 11:44 a.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, May 14, 2013 11:57 a.m. CDT

(Continued from Page 2)

The Newton Senior High School 2013 Senior Awards Assembly took place on Friday in the Center for Performance with more than 70 presenters appearing on stage to recognize the efforts and achievements of the NHS Class of 2013.

At the event, $1,934,428 was awarded to students pursuing their education beyond high school through various local and institutional scholarships. Dollars for Scholars and its partner businesses and schools awarded 112 students with scholarships worth a total of $110,350. Dollars for Scholars is an organization run by dedicated volunteers who devote their time and energy to raising funds to support students’ postsecondary endeavors.

Various other scholarships, totaling $49,550, from local organizations were awarded to seniors as well. Directly from the postsecondary institutions, the Class of 2013 will be receiving $1,774,528 toward their two- or four-year postsecondary education.

Coca-Cola Scholarship — Tim Stammeyer

NCEA Scholarship: Tara Soule

Kellogg American Legion: Michael Miller, Brennen Ferguson, Haley Wilcox, Britney Samuelson, Alicia Nehring and Maria Fox

Dollars for Scholars Geisler-Penquite Endowment Scholarships: Taylor Field, Josephine Thurmond and Celeste Welshhons

Dollars for Scholars Emeron Dettmann Memorial Scholarship: James Leonard

Dollars for Scholars Nancy & Scott Bosma Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Clements

Dollars for Scholars Lyle L. Blum Memorial Scholarship: Tyler Weltha

Dollars for Scholars Wallace Family Funeral Home Scholarship: Brooke Logue

LifeServe Blood Center: Kora Scotton

Dollars for Scholars Herb Selby Memorial Scholarship: Keaton Jones

Dollars for Scholars Berg Middle School Student Industries Scholarship: Benjamin Fox

Dollars for Scholars Basics & Beyond Believe Scholarship: Jerney Shores

Dollars for Scholars Community Heights Alliance Church Scholarships: Dakota Hills and Alicia Nehring

Dollars for Scholars Curran & Jane Ann Cotton Endowment Scholarship: Clint Jochems

Dollars for Scholars Minnie Miller Educational Endowment Scholarship: Tara Soule

Pella Rolscreen Foundation Scholarship: Katelin Klyn

Dollars for Scholars Melvin Newton Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Hitchler

Dollars for Scholars US Bancorp Foundation Scholarship: David Jordan

Dollars for Scholars Great Western Bank Scholarship: Shayla Spangenburg

Dollars for Scholars Max & Dorothy Rabourn Trust Scholarship: Christian Kelso

Iowa Bar Association American Citizenship Awards: Anna Latcham and Britney Samuelson

Daughters of the Revolution Scholarships: Ella Daft and Stephanie Petted

Key Cooperative Community Scholarships: Ryan Hitchler and James Leonard

Dollars for Scholars Betty Lou Allen Endowment Scholarships: Kasey Dunifer, Paige Kruse, Katlynn Metz, Samantha Schwarz, Sarita Smith, Brett Swarts and Dylan Yoder

Dollars for Scholars First Newton National Bank Scholarships: Jacob Hill and Kora Scotton

Dollars for Scholars Newton Rotary Scholarships: Jesse Bates, Bradley Rabedeaux, Matthew Rewis and Sidney Trotter

Dollars for Scholars Newton Noon Kiwanis Scholarship: Timothy Stammeyer

Dollars for Scholars American Community Volunteer Service Award: Tim Stammeyer

Dollars for Scholars P.E.O. Chapters of Newton Scholarship: Anna Lothe

Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Ben & Carol Van Zee: Anna Latcham

Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Bryan & Robyn Friedman: Jennifer Johnson

Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Fred & Lea Chabot: Katelin Klyn

Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Linda Bacon: Sidney Griffith

Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Linda Wormley: Spencer Hook

Newton Dollars for Scholars on behalf of Riggs Printing: Dalton Wolf

Matthew Shepard Scholarship: Ella Daft

First Friday Breakfast Club Scholarship: Ella Daft

Michael White Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Forbes

Dollars for Scholars Adam M. Barnett Memorial Music Scholarship: Olivia Oliver

Dollars for Scholars Newton Alumni Association Scholarship: Austin Shores

Dollars for Scholars Newton Cardinal Athletic Booster Club in Memory of Pop Lynn: Alexis DesPlanque

Dollars for Scholars Newton Cardinal Athletic Booster Club in Memory of Ed Peck: Derrick Hurt

Dollars for Scholars Newton-Kellogg PTA Scholarships: Erin Burton and Kaytlin Norris

Dollars for Scholars DMACC Newton Campus Foundation Scholarships: Ashley Gipe and Leah Johnson

DMACC Foundation Scholarships: Samantha Forbes and Kaytlin Norris

Iowa Family Farms Scholarship: Jennifer Johnson

Golden K Kiwanis Club: Olivia Oliver and Stevi Eggers

NCEF Music Scholarship: Olivia Oliver

NCEF Maytag Scholarship: Carlie Miller

Dollars for Scholars Martin W. DeJong Endowment Scholarships: Gabriella Daft, Samantha Forbes, Maria Fox, Bethanie Hughes, Bradley Jansma, Abigail Oberhart, Britney Bishop, Tyler McAnally, Thomas Miller, Stephanie Petted, Kristin Samson and Haley Wilcox

Dollars for Scholars Frank Stone Memorial Scholarships: Brklyn Braaksma, Peder Hopkins, Cody Maxwell and Carissa Miller

Dollars for Scholars Ed Peck Memorial & Endowment Scholarships: Taylor Moore, Reid Wadzinski, Ankit Patel and Sebastian Peters

Dollars for Scholars John & Mary Ellan Mellinger Endowment Scholarships: Peyton Martin, Michael Miller and Sarah Tingle

Dollars for Scholars Gladys Rucker Endowment Scholarships: Kathleen Constant and Krystal Mapes

Dollars for Scholars Retired Col. Avery J. Ladd & Dora H. Ladd Family Scholarships: Rhiannon Ryther, Dylan VanSickle

Dollars for Scholars Newton Board of Realtors Scholarship: Jacob Marter

Evelyn & Max Fuller Scholarship (Congregational United Church for Christ): Aksel Joy

Thombert Advanced Manufacturing Scholarship: Michael Miller

SKIFF Hospital Medical Auxiliary: Amanda Richtsmeier

Pheasants Forever: Thomas Miller

Larry-Penney Stewart Scholarship: James Leonard

Heartland Coop Scholarship: James Leonard

KB Memorial Golf Scholarship: Austin Shores

American Legion Scholarships: Tanner Hull, Jennifer Johnson and Garrett Cook

Grand Lodge of Iowa Scholarship: Tim Stammeyer

Delta Kappa Gamma Grant: Olivia Oliver

Multicultural Vision Program Award: Sarita Smith

Iowa Hospital & Research Foundation Scholarship: Amanda Richtsmeier

Princess Scholarship: Kaylie Rhoads

Dollars for Scholars Roy & Fannie Garrett Endowment Scholarships: Emre Bayram, David Bentley, Hunter Chandler and Kaci Hodge

Dollars for Scholars Phoebe Wilcox Memorial Scholarships: Sabrina Gooding and Katelyn Pline

Dollars for Scholars Scholarships: Carlie Miller, Kaylie Rhoads, Britney Samuelson, Micaela Sciarrotta and Hannah Squire

Dollars for Scholars John Donovan Cox Memorial Scholarships: Katelyn Camp, Stevi Eggers, Brennen Ferguson, Tanner Hull, Elijah Lockwood, Kimberlin Noah and Krisondra Ryther

Dollars for Scholars Marjorie Chollett Memorial Scholarships: Alyssa Anthony, Osman Bayram, Ryan Jolivette, Lucas Norcross, Drew Phillips and Amanda Richtsmeier

Dollars for Scholars Jennie Miller Endowment Scholarship: Nathaniel Hinshaw

Dollars for Scholars Jan & Tom Turk Endowment Scholarship: Bailey Kellogg

Dollars for Scholars Mabel Jasper Endowment Scholarship: Alexander Cupples

Dollars for Scholars Mabel Woodrow Pickens Endowment Scholarship: Justin Vink

Dollars for Scholars Janet Harrison Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Osborn

Dollars for Scholars H. A. “Pop” Lynn Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Hunt

Dollars for Scholars Iva Moles Memorial Scholarship: Kristen Henderson

Dollars for Scholars John X. Power Memorial & Jean Scott Power Honorary Scholarship: Kathryn Hinshaw

Dollars for Scholars Daniel F. Brady Memorial Scholarship: Jenna Conn

Dollars for Scholars Connie Raridon Memorial Scholarship: Austin Gotta

Dollars for Scholars Helen Diehl Scholarship: Austin Hopwood

Dollars for Scholars Farland Family Scholarship: Katelyn McCarey

Central College Kuyper Scholarship: Kora Scotton

Van Wall Memorial Scholarship: Paige Kruse

Des Moines Register Academic All-State: Britney Samuelson

Governor’s Scholar Award: Jacob Hill

Governor’s Scholar Award & ABC’s Best in Class: Kora Scotton

U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Awards: Jesse Bates and Kaylie Rhoads

U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award: Anna Lothe

U.S. Marine Corp Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence Award: Tim Stammeyer

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Awards: Ryan Jolivette and Kaylie Rhoads

United States Air Force: Nathanniel Cones

United States Navy: Andrew Hobbs, Dakota Mallory and Devin Miller

AIB College of Business: Ashley Gipe

Arizona State University: Bradley Jansma

Central College: Jenna Conn, Micaela Sciarotta and Kora Scotton

Grandview University: Andrew Clements

Hamline University: Tanner Hull

Iowa School of Beauty: Emily Biehn and Shayla Spangenburg

Iowa State University: Jacob Hill, Katelyn McCarey and Sarita Smith

Kirkwood Community College: Sid Trotter

Luther College: Peder Hopkins and Katelin Klyn

Minnesota State University: Alyssa Anthony

North Central University: Josephine Thurmond

Northwestern College: Derek Hurt and Krystal Mapes

Northwest Missouri State University: Olivia Oliver

Simpson College: Sidney Griffith, Spencer Hook, Tom Miller, Britney Samuelson, Samantha Schwarz, Tara Soule and Hannah Squire

Taylor University: Anna Lothe

University of Alaska Fairbanks: Katelyn Camp

University of Northern Iowa: Ella Daft, Katelyn Pline, Matt Rewis and Kaylie Rhoads

University of St. Thomas: Timothy Stammeyer

Waldorf College: Bethanie Hughes

Wartburg College: Ryan Jolivette

William Penn University: Haley Wilcox

Winona State University: Taylor Field

Previous Page|1|2|3|Next Page

National video

Reader Poll

If you were to take a long weekend vacation trip, where would you visit?
Omaha
Kansas City
Chicago
Minneapolis