Elementary, middle school band students participate in SCIBA Contest

Published: Thursday, March 14, 2013 11:15 a.m. CDT • Updated: Thursday, March 14, 2013 11:33 a.m. CDT
Caption
(Submitted photo)
Four middle school students received an Outstanding Performance Award during the South Central Iowa Bandmasters Association Elementary and Middle School Solo and Ensemble contest, including (from left) Alex Miller, Emily Miller, Paul Maharry and David Lopez-Sanders.
Caption
(Submitted photo)
Matt Moran also received an Outstanding Performance Award.

Newton band students in fifth through eighth grades participated in the annual South Central Iowa Bandmasters Association Elementary and Middle School Solo and Ensemble contest on Feb. 16 at the Berg Middle School in Newton.

Students performed for accredited music specialists, and received ratings, comments, and medals based upon the quality of their performances. Ratings are: 1+, highly superior; 1, excellent; 2, good; and 3, fair. Students who participated received the following ratings:

FLUTE SOLOS (1+) — Madison Gooding-Hunt, BMS; Jensen McClure, BMS; Shana Robinson, BMS; Taylor Tremmel, BMS; and Amie Williams, BMS.

FLUTE SOLOS (1) — Caitlynn Antle, BMS; Megan Hartgers, AH; and Alicia Miller, WW.

CLARINET SOLOS (1+) — Alex Doepp, BMS; Katherine Thorpe, BMS; Isaac Friedman, WW; Daniel Lopez-Sanders, AH; Rheagan Oldfield, AH; and Sophie Parker, AH.

CLARINET SOLOS (1) — Samantha Adams, WW; Andrea Freeman, BMS; Anna Hanbeck, BMS; Lienne Pak, BMS; and Bailey Van Sickle, AH.

CLARINET SOLOS (2) — Laura Townsend, BMS.

BASS CLARINET SOLO (1) — Cassie Wildung, BMS.

ALTO SAXOPHONE SOLOS (1+) – Taylor Guy, AH; Emily Mehman, BMS; Reid Miller, BMS; Jacob Murphy, AH; Joe Stammeyer, BMS; and Jillian Waits, AH.

ALTO SAXOPHONE SOLOS (1) – Olivia Bautista, WW; Garrett Griggs, BMS; and Dakota Stonehocker, WW.

TENOR SAXOPHONE SOLOS (1+) — Jorja McDermott, BMS; Katherine Thorpe, BMS; and Nathan Tremel, BMS.

TENOR SAXOPHONE SOLOS (1) — Logan Chandler, BMS.

BARI SAX SOLO (1+) — Rhandyn Oldfield, BMS.

BARI SAX SOLO (1) — Reece Thurmond, BMS.

TRUMPET SOLOS (1+) — Zach Combs, BMS; Tessa Keeton, BMS; Matt Moran, WW; Taylor Tremmel, BMS; and Luke Zaabel, AH.

TRUMPET SOLOS (1) —Sarah Jackson, BMS; Christopher Pearson, WW; and Carter VanderSchel, AH.

TROMBONE SOLOS (1+) — Brock Jordan, AH; Nicholas Tremel, AH; Reagan Maple-BMS; and Nathan Miller, AH.

TROMBONE SOLOS (1-) — Mitch Faidley, AH, and Ryann Rose, WW.

BARITONE SOLOS (1+) — David Lopez-Sanders, BMS, and Luke Maharry, WW.

BARITONE SOLOS (1) —  Ivan Santos, BMS.

SNARE DRUM SOLOS (1+) — Abby Ambroson, AH; Logan Heisdorffer, BMS; Ashley Loehr, AH; Caleb Pline, WW; Alex Miller, BMS; Emily Miller, BMS; Julia Prime, BMS; Parker Sherwood, AH; and Preston Sherwood, BMS.

SNARE DRUM SOLOS (1) — Tory Church, BMS, and Noah Petersen, BMS.

MALLET  SOLOS (1+) — Miranda Ervin, BMS; Emily Miller, BMS; Noah Petersen, BMS; and Laura Wyre, WW.

FLUTE DUET (1+) — Shana Robinson and Amie Williams, BMS.

CLARINET DUET (1) — Breanna Erickson and Mariah Wolfe, BMS.

CLARINET/ALTO SAX DUET (1+) — Rheagan Oldfield, AH, and Rhandyn Oldfield, BMS.

ALTO SAXOPHONE TRIO (1+) — Kaitlyn Law, Kira Kingery and Jacyln Michener, BMS.

SNARE DRUM TRIO (1+) — Alex Miller, Emily Miller and Paul Maharry, BMS.

In addition to these ratings, adjudicators recognize outstanding performances in their center by selecting students to receive the prestigious “Outstanding Performance Award.” Each adjudicator listens to approximately 50 entries before narrowing the field to the most outstanding in their contest center.  This year’s recipients of the Outstanding Performance Award were Matt Moran, sixth grade trumpet solo, Alex Miller, eighth grade snare drum solo; Emily Miller, eighth grade marimba solo; David Lopez-Sanders, seventh grade baritone solo; and Alex Miller, Emily Miller, and Paul Maharry, eighth grade snare drum trio.

Accompanists for the contestants included Diane Fuller, Jane Johnson, Mary Newton, Eric Petersen, Stacy Raines and Gina Reed. 

Band directors for the elementary and middle school band students are Seth Banwell, Michelle Banwell and Deb Stoulil.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

National video

Reader Poll

For your Easter egg hunt, what do you prefer to hide for the kids to find?
Colored real eggs
Colored real eggs and candy
Plastic eggs with candy inside
Plastic eggs with other gifts inside
Just candy